How Rare Is My VOLKSWAGEN?

Using data from the DVLA, the rarest & most popular VOLKSWAGEN vehicles that are on UK roads are listed below.

Select a model for a detailed breakdown of how many are left of that model.

VOLKSWAGEN Models

ModelOn UK RoadsSORNedTotal
GOLF1,065,02985,6511,150,680
POLO666,07535,205701,280
PASSAT319,52324,767344,290
TRANSPORTER240,65214,772255,424
TIGUAN136,735865137,600
CADDY135,2536,669141,922
TOURAN94,4471,98296,429
UP92,17832092,498
BEETLE74,73714,17688,913
SCIROCCO52,1832,60554,788
CRAFTER48,9081,89950,807
SHARAN38,6933,64242,335
TOUAREG37,7491,30839,057
MODEL MISSING37,30118,59255,893
JETTA30,3031,66831,971
BORA23,5924,66528,257
URBAN19,09143419,525
CC18,59816918,767
EOS18,24447718,721
FOX17,45336117,814
AMAROK17,44712317,570
CARAVELLE16,3812,35518,736
LUPO15,1623,47318,635
LT 3510,2424,23714,479
8006,5381,2747,812
12006,4931,6898,182
CALIFORNIA5,6341225,756
10005,0881,0136,101
MOTOR CARAVAN5,0633,2248,287
UP BY3,104213,125
CADDYMAXI2,215142,229
HIGH UP1,935131,948
PHAETON1,6001801,780
CORRADO1,4512,7464,197
LOOK UP1,24911,250
LT 461,1633791,542
DELIVERY VAN1,1631,3042,467
LT 281,0874911,578
KARMANN GHIA6924121,104
13006358581,493
ARTEON55614570
1600528394922
1500418530948
LT 32406108514
MICROBUS292192484
KOMBI271151422
VENTO258437695
LT 31143165308
DERBY13547182
1303114155269
LT 40113188301
MODEL UNKNOWN10912121
SYNCRO92106198
PICK-UP7685161
11007551126
CLIPPER671582
MOVE UP67168
VARIANT552984
412443276
TARO395089
TAKE UP38139
T-ROC26026
NON-CAR DERIVED VAN212041
411211233
A VARIANT20121
XL119524
181181836
K 7016723
JERBA14014
WESTFALIA14418
SANTANA71623
AUTO SLEEPERS303
TL213

VOLKSWAGEN Stats

Total Left : 3,522,166
Total Taxed : 3,275,163
Total SORNed : 247,003
Most Popular VOLKSWAGEN : GOLF
Rarest VOLKSWAGEN : TL

Find out how rare your car is or compare two cars to find the rarest with our searchable database.